Connect With Us

Upcoming School Activities

The Counselor's Corner: Things you need to know, or know about!

Current Weather

School Hours

School begins each day at 9:00 AM
Dismissal is at 3:30 PM
Early Release on Wednesday is 2:30 PM
High School early release is 2:40 PM

Weekly Newsletters

May 15, 2017

Dear Parents and Guardians,

Well, the end of the school year is upon us.  The last day for all students will be Thursday, May 18.  Students will be released at 2:30. I would like to thank the parents, families, staff, and community for making this year such a wonderful time for the students.  In honor of Teacher Appreciation Day last week, I would also like to extend my most sincere thanks to all of our teaching staff.  We have a wonderful group of individuals at Harold Kaveolook School and your hard work and dedication should be commended.  I am so glad that, with the exception of Jill Exe, all of them will be returning next year.  Jill’s replacement is Marianne Manning.  She comes to us from the Juneau area and has many years of experience.  I feel she will be a wonderful addition to the teaching staff.

Our 2017 Graduation Ceremony was held on May 5.  It was an honor to watch all of our students promote or graduate.  I would like to congratulate our kindergarten promoters- Jyllina, Simon, Morry, and Josiah, and our eighth-grade promoters- Thea and Charles.  It will be wonderful to watch you grow and spread your wings as you continue your schooling at HKS.  I would also like to extend a special congratulations to our high school graduates- Jonas and Georgianna.  We are so proud of you and wish you blessings and luck in your future endeavors. 

The HKS 2016-17 Awards Ceremony will be held Monday, May 15 at 2:30 in the new gym.  There will also be a cake walk on Tuesday, May 16 at 7:00 in the HKS cafeteria.  This is to raise medical funds for 11th grader Ray Fischer-Akootchook.  Field Day will be Wednesday, all day.  Everyone is invited to come cheer on the students as they battle it out.  The awards will be presented on Thursday morning.

Community Craft Night will be held on Wednesday, May 17 and Saturday, May 20 from 6-9 in the home economics room.  We will reopen in the fall when school is back in session.  Similarly, the final Girl Scouts of the year will be on Monday, May 15.  They too will regroup when school resumes in August.  I understand several new girls have joined the Girl Scouts.  I would like to say “Welcome” to Adrianna, Micailah, Monica, Skyla, Thea, and Flossie.  I hope you have a wonderful time over the next year.

Finally, I am pleased to announce that a number of students will be attending summer camps over the next couple of months.  Jonas will be attending the Sitka Fine Arts Camp in July.  Lenora will be attending the Allied Health Camp in Barrow this June.  Charles has been accepted to the North for Science! Expedition beginning in Fairbanks and traveling along the Dalton Highway.  Jaden Aishanna will be attending the Career Academy at ANSEP.  Natasha Gordon, Danny Gordon, and Marcus Gallagher will be going to the Middle School ANSEP Summer Academy at UAA.  Skylar Soplu is on the waiting list for this opportunity.  We also have several students that have applied for summer camps, but have not heard back yet.  Caitlin Gallagher has applied for the Future Teachers of the Arctic in Barrow and Michael Klein has applied for the Iñupiaq Land Values & Resources Camp in Pt. Hope.  I sure hope that you hear back soon from Ilisagvik and that they are able to find a spot for you.  Please help support and congratulate these students the next time you see them. 

I hope everyone has a safe, relaxing, and enjoyable summer.  I will be spending the summer in Utah visiting with family and friends, and helping a neighbor build a house.  If you need to reach me over the summer, please feel free to contact me through email- todd.washburn@nsbsd.org.  Additionally, my cell phone number is 435-491-0417.  If you have questions regarding school usage over the summer, please contact Leroy at 640-6626.  I look forward to seeing you in a few short months. 

Sincerely,

Todd Washburn, Principal


May 15th Awards Ceremony 2:30

May 15th Girl Scouts 6:00 (no rides available)

May 16th Cake Walk for Ray 7:00

May 17th and May 20th Craft Night 6-9

May 18th Last Day of School

August 10th First Day of School

 

iDida Contest District Winners

  • Nipaa Ilitqusipta

    by Melanie Tikluk Length: 2:35

    Melanie Tikluk won 1st place in the 9-12 grade podcast category.  She wrote this podcast to present ideas on how the Inupiaq youth can help revitalize their language.

    Play Comments (-1)
  • Fighting Our Loss

    by Jonas Mackenzie Length: 2:03

    Jonas Mackenzie won 2nd place in the 9-12 grade podcast category.  This is in response to learning that many young Iñupiaq individuals are not fluent in their language.

    Play Comments (-1)
  • The Voice of Our Spirit

    by Charles Brower Length: 2:30

    Charles Brower won 1st place in the 6-8 grade podcast category for this piece in which he offers hope and ideas on how to revitalize the Iñupiaq culture and language.

    Play Comments (-1)

HKS on KBRW

Welcome to Harold Kaveolook School!

Harold Kaveolook School Pledge
 
We, Kaktovikmuits, contribute to the greater good of self, family, community & culture through independence, cooperation, and responsibility.
 
Harold Kaveolook School Values
 
Independence
Cooperation
Responsibility 

Special Recognition

Best wishes to Caitlin Gallagher who has applied for the Future Teachers of the Arctic and Michael Klein who has applied for the Iñupiaq Land Values & Resources Camp in Pt. Hope.   
 
Congratulations to Jaden Aishanna who will be attending the Career Academy at ANSEP. 
 
Congratulations to Natasha Gordon, Danny Gordon, Marcus Gallagher, and possible Skylar Soplu who will be attending the Middle School ANSEP Summer Academy at UAA. 
 
Congratulations to DoeDoe Sittichinli and Melanie Tikluk who will be attending the Washington, D.C. CloseUp program in May. 
 
Congratulations to Charles Brower, Jr. who will be attending the North for Science! Expedition beginning in Fairbanks and traveling along the Dalton Highway. 
 
Congratulations to Lenora Kayotuk who will be attending the Allied Health Camp in Barrow in June. 
 
Congratulations to Jonas MacKenzie who will be attending the Sitka Fine Arts Camp in July. 
 
We would like to recognize several high school students who submitted poems to Fairbanks Arts Association 23rd Annual Statewide Poetry Contest- Sean Kayotuk, Michael Klein, Kasey Arey, and Bradley Brower. 
 
Congratulations to high school students Melanie Tikluk, Kasey Arey, and Caitlin Gallagher for winning the Arctic Refuge Migratory Bird Calendar art competition.  Their entries will be submitted to the state level.  Winners from this competition will be included in next year's Migratory Bird Calendar that is distributed state-wide. 
 
Congratulations to junior, Caitlin Gallagher for being named All-tourney at the basketball tournament in Atqasuk held January 27 through January 29.  
 
 
We would like to say "Thank you" to Randy and Don for the beautiful addition to our trophy cases. Randy and Don made a base to display all of the plaques earned by Harold Kaveolook students, both past and present.  Thank you also to Amanda for cleaning and rearranging all of the awards. It looks amazing!
 
Trophy Cases   
We would also like to recognize senior Jonas Mackenzie who attended the National Native Youth Summit in Washington, DC.  Jonas worked hard to complete an essay and was accepted to attend this special event.  Congratulations! 
 
Native Youth Summit  
 
CLOSE