logo

New Hire Inservice ~ August 2016
Location: Ipalook Elementary School

Tuesday, August 2, 2016

Tue. August 2

Time

Event/Session

Room

7:00-7:30

Pickup

Gym 148/ Adjacent Multi-Purpose Room 145

7:30-8:00

Breakfast

8:30-8:45

Welcome Session: Superintendent Szymoniak

8:45-9:15

Human Resources (Greg Stone/Robyn Joksic)

9:15-9:45

Business Office (Lila Kroschell/Greg Stone

9:45-10:00

Break (snack and drinks in gym)

10:00-10:30

M&O Housing (Jill Crooks)

10:30-12:00

Content-Specific Breakout Sessions: See Below

K-5 -Bridges Math:
(Kim Neakok/ Caitlin Montague)

ECE Orientation: (Kris Nesteby)

Secondary & SPED: “Out-of-the-box”
(EdTech/InfoTech Staff)

ILT Orientation:
(Jana Harcharek/ Fannie Akpik)

10:30-3:30

A102

A101

145

TBD

12:00-1:15

Lunch

Gym Area 148

1:15-2:45

Content-Specific Breakout Sessions: See Below

Secondary Math/Science: (Mark Nance, Robbin Stockton)

Secondary Soc. St./ Alternative teachers: (Caitlin Montague, Mark Roseberry)

Secondary LA:
(Cris Goldy)

SPED Staff: (Patricia McDaid)

School Counselors: (Rita Crouch, Mark Roseberry)

Elementary/ECE:
“Out-of-the-Box”
(EdTech /InfoTech Staff)

ILTs Continued from AM Session

A101, A102

A103

A105

A106

A107

145

TBD

2:45-3:00

Break (snack & drinks in gym)

Gym Area 148

3:00-3:30

ILT Orientation (New ILTs ONLY)

TBD

3:00-3:15

Student Services
(Lori Roth)

145

3:15-3:30

Assessment & Accountability
(Erin Szymoniak)

145

 

3:30-4:30

Cultural Framework
(Jana Harcharek & Fannie Akpik)

145

4:30-5:30

Community Potluck Dinner

Gym Area 148

Wednesday August 3, 2016

Wed. August 3

Time

Event/Session

Location

7:00-8:30

Pick up and Breakfast

Gym Area 148

8:30-8:45

Welcome

145

8:45-12:00

All Staff: School-wide Positive Behavior Intervention & Supports
 (Lori Roth/ Ella Bredthauer/Patricia McDaid)

145

12:00-1:15

Lunch

Gym Area 148

1:15-2:45

All Staff: PBIS &FASD Training
(Patricia McDaid)

145

2:45-3:00

Break

Gym Area 148

3:00-4:15

All Staff: Power School

ECE-Grade 4
(Jacob Calderwood, Mark Nance)

Grade 5-12
(Mark Roseberry, Mark Nance)

B142

145

4:30-5:30

Dinner

Gym Area 148

 

Thursday, August 4, 2016

Thurs.  
August 4

Time

Event /Session

Location

 

7:00-8:30

Pick up and Breakfast

Gym Area 148

Dinner is outdoors; please dress with this in mind

8:30-8:45

Welcome

145

8:45-9:00

Elementary: Reading Strategies & ELL
(Cris Goldy)

Secondary: PBIS
(Ella Bredthauer)


B142


145

9:00-12:00 

All Staff: Project Umiaq

 

145

 

(Jana Harcharek, Kim Neakok, Caitlin Montague, Cris Goldy, Pat Partnow, Fannie Akpik, staff)

 

12:00-1:15

Lunch

Gym Area 148

 

1:15-5:30

Culture Camp (includes Dinner)
Dinner is an outdoor activity; please dress with this in mind

Field Trip!

Friday, August 5

Fri.
August 5

Time

Event /Session

Location

 

7:30-8:00

Transport to IPK/ Drop off bags

 

 

8:00-9:00

Breakfast

 

Gym Area 148

9:00+

Transportation to airport for NSBSD village charters

Gym Area 148

 

 

Other Logistics:

August 2: 8:00-4:30: Principals meeting with Glen Szymoniak

August 5: Please bring bags to IKP. M&O will be available to stage bags for charter flights

Last Modified on August 23, 2016
CLOSE